WARNING: Do not use ISOTANE if you are pregnant. Do not become pregnant during use, or within one month of stopping treatment with ISOTANE. MAJOR RISK OF BIRTH DEFECTS. Effective birth control must be used. Keep out of reach of children.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can my diet affect my acne?
There is no scientific evidence to prove that your diet can cause or make your acne worse. However, some people find that certain foods can aggravate their acne such as chocolate and fatty foods. If you find certain foods can aggravate your acne, it is best to avoid these where possible. It is recommended to eat a well-balanced diet for general health and well-being.
How often should I wash my face?
It is recommended to wash your face twice daily with a mild cleanser and water. Avoid hard scrubbing as this can irritate your skin and aggravate your acne. For further information regarding specific cleansing products, it is best to speak with your pharmacist.
Does the sun help acne?
There is no scientific evidence to support the statement that exposure to sunlight improves acne. Exposure to sunlight prematurely ages the skin and increases your risk of skin cancer. While taking ISOTANE your skin may be more prone to sunburn. Avoid excessive sun exposure and sun beds. Apply a sunscreen while taking ISOTANE, 30+ and oil-free is the best option.
What type of disease is acne?
Acne is a cosmetic disease that is not life threatening. However, it can cause physical and psychological scars in some people.
At what age will my acne stop?
For most people, mild acne diminishes over time and tends to disappear or at least decrease by the age of 20. However, in some people with more severe acne, an improvement or disappearance of their symptoms may not be experienced until the age of 25. In a small number of people, acne can still be present at the age of 30 or 40.
Is acne caused by stress?
It is a common theory that stress is a cause of acne. Whilst there is evidence that stress can aggravate acne, there is no scientific evidence showing that stress can cause acne. However, many doctors may still ask their acne patients about stress levels.
Isotane (isotretinoin) 10 mg, 20mg Capsules are a Prescription Medicine used to treat severe forms of acne that are resistant to other treatments.
WARNING: This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Effective birth control must be used one month before starting Isotane treatment, during treatment and for at least one month after treatment has finished. Do not take if you have an allergy to isotretinoin, other retinoids including vitamin A or any of the excipients; are pregnant or intend to become pregnant; are breastfeeding; have kidney or liver disease; have an excessive amount of vitamin A in your diet; are taking tetracycline antibiotics; have very high levels of fat (triglycerides, cholesterol) in your blood. Tell your doctor if you are depressed or have felt this way in the past; if you have thoughts about harming yourself; drink large amounts of alcohol; are taking the mini-pill; intend to undertake regular vigorous exercise or have any other health problems. Side effects include dryness of the lips, mouth, throat, nose, eyes, genitals or skin; skin eruptions, rashes, redness, sweating; nail inflammation, infection or altered appearance; nosebleeds; tenderness, soreness or stiffness in your bones, joints or muscles; impaired hearing; headache; increased sensitivity to sunlight; hair loss, thinning or increased growth; changes in normal behaviour; blurred vision, decreased night vision; nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea. Medicines have benefits and some may have risks. Consult your doctor to see if Isotane is right for you. Always read the label carefully and use strictly as directed. If symptoms persist or you have side effects, see your health professional. Full Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is available at www.medsafe.govt. nz. Isotane is fully funded on special authority. Normal doctor’s fees & pharmacy charges apply.Mylan NZ Ltd., Auckland. TAPS NA7865