WARNING: Do not use ISOTANE if you are pregnant. Do not become pregnant during use, or within one month of stopping treatment with ISOTANE. MAJOR RISK OF BIRTH DEFECTS. Effective birth control must be used. Keep out of reach of children.

Professional Information

If you are a healthcare professional and require further information about ISOTANE, please refer to the links below.
Further information can also be obtained from Mylan New Zealand Ltd.
Isotane (isotretinoin) 10 mg, 20mg Capsules are a Prescription Medicine used to treat severe forms of acne that are resistant to other treatments.
WARNING: This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Effective birth control must be used one month before starting Isotane treatment, during treatment and for at least one month after treatment has finished. Do not take if you have an allergy to isotretinoin, other retinoids including vitamin A or any of the excipients; are pregnant or intend to become pregnant; are breastfeeding; have kidney or liver disease; have an excessive amount of vitamin A in your diet; are taking tetracycline antibiotics; have very high levels of fat (triglycerides, cholesterol) in your blood. Tell your doctor if you are depressed or have felt this way in the past; if you have thoughts about harming yourself; drink large amounts of alcohol; are taking the mini-pill; intend to undertake regular vigorous exercise or have any other health problems. Side effects include dryness of the lips, mouth, throat, nose, eyes, genitals or skin; skin eruptions, rashes, redness, sweating; nail inflammation, infection or altered appearance; nosebleeds; tenderness, soreness or stiffness in your bones, joints or muscles; impaired hearing; headache; increased sensitivity to sunlight; hair loss, thinning or increased growth; changes in normal behaviour; blurred vision, decreased night vision; nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea. Medicines have benefits and some may have risks. Consult your doctor to see if Isotane is right for you. Always read the label carefully and use strictly as directed. If symptoms persist or you have side effects, see your health professional. Full Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is available at www.medsafe.govt. nz. Isotane is fully funded on special authority. Normal doctor’s fees & pharmacy charges apply.Mylan NZ Ltd., Auckland. TAPS NA7865